Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows profile knowledge (active directory and the local user profile)

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Just recently, we moved to a new primary domain server.  the old one crashed, so there was no way to migrate cleanly.  in attaching users and computers to the new domain, we weren't quite sure how to safely add "back" a user's profile.  all sorts of people were not happy, as their special tweaks and configurations didn't make it back in, even after we copied their old profile (c:\users\username\desktop, favorites, etc.) to their new user profile.  

Things like:

outlook toolbar settings
desktop icons being smaller or larger desktop type font size
IE toolbar settings
IE adding "bing" toolbar automatically, but doing away with the yahoo toolbar

etc.

Does anyone know how to successfully add these items back from the old user profile, safely?  does it take the owner's new user account (active directory) to be a local administrator on the computer?

Thanks for any/all advice!
0
Comment
Question by:compinfo
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39258396
Not with windows 7.  windows 7 does not have a copy profile option which is needed to deal with the new SIDs

you could use the migration wizard i.e. without the DC present can you login with the old user credentials. Then backup the profile.
on a separate system where you setup the users in the new domain as roaming profiles with them being copied back you can try and restore the settings from the backup.


try on one user and see if it works.

Presumably you did not have a backup of the old server that you can use to restore.
systemstate is where AD data is store.'
File system backup
and there are scripts that catalog shares and then can recreate shares if needed.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261231
Try User Profile Wizard from forensit.com. It should help you out a great deal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compinfo
ID: 39285249
worked perfectly, Thanks!
0