Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update installed VB 2010 Express code

Posted on 2013-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
I need to make a change to an installed VB 2010 Express utility I wrote.  What is the method for updating the code?  Do I republish, uninstall, and reinstall?  Or are there just some files I can replace?
0
Comment
Question by:Whah
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39258288
How did you "publish" your code? Did you simply copy/paste the .exe and any .dll files to some location, or did you actually use the "Publish" option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whah
ID: 39258297
I used the "Publish" option.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39258312
When you published, did you select the "The application will check for updates..." option when you were publishing?

Screenshot
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Whah
ID: 39260655
I did not check that box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whah
ID: 39262590
@kaufmed Since I didn't check the update locations box what are my options?  Can I just replace the .exe file with the new one?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270898
I think you may have to republish the utility with that checkbox, uninstall the existing version and reinstall.
0