Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with NVIDIA CPL Context Menu Extension

Posted on 2013-06-18
10
Medium Priority
?
2,267 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell T3400 running Windows 7 pro.  It had a problem where whenever  I right clicked on  a folder, a vertical menu is supposed to appear. Instead, Windows Explorer would abort and restart.  

With the help of tailoreddigital  I have found the problem.  It is the NVIDIA CPL Context Menu Extension.

I don't know what a context menu extension is.  All I know is it doesn't work .  

I disabled this miserable thing using ShellExView.

So, what must I do to fix the NVIDIA CPL Context Menu Extension?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39258307
Have a look here,
http://alt.windows7.general.narkive.com/IyouOjVI/explorer-problem-fixed-but-how

After a bit of Googling it looks like your problem is very common.

According to the threads i've read, it's only a convenient way to launch the Nvidia Control Panel.

Using this guide you can manually add the Nvidia Control Panel shortcut,
http://www.howtogeek.com/107965/how-to-add-any-application-shortcut-to-windows-explorers-context-menu/

I don't have the Nvidia Control Panel myself, but according to the first link this is the executable you need to run,

nvcplui.exe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39258638
this is commonly happens because of bad display driver or corrupted files. download the latest drivers for your display card
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39259423
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39268644
Thank you, everyone, for your help.  It will take me a week to get to this, I will assign points at that time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39286787
I need more advice :

As nobus suggested, I looked at the Dell site for Nvidia drivers.  I looked at the Device Manager section on my Dell T3400.  It says I have Nvidia FX1700.   On the Dell driver site, it says the latest driver for Fx1700 is dated 12/19/2008.   I purchased this T3400 in 2011.  

How can I tell if I have a driver older than Dec 19, 2008?   I don't want to download a driver older than the one currently installed.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39286967
in device manager, right clikc the video adapter, and select properties>
in the driver tab, select details
it shows the driver version and date
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39287230
Thank you for your help.
I performed the task you suggested.  The driver I have is dated 10/2/2012.  The driver on the Dell web site is dated 12/19/2008.  So, I guess I just stick with the driver I have?  I searched the Nvidia site using their driver finder and there is no listing for a Quadro FX 1700.

What would you do in this case?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39287790
well as i see it your options are :
-install a shortcut as tailoredge said in his first post
-if recent, try a system restore to a date it was ok
-install the older driver to test
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39294812
Thank you all for your help.  I used the link tailoreddigital supplied
Many thanks to nobus and tailoreddigital for the help you have given me in the past.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39295650
tx for feedback
0