Solved

Remote Desktop Licensing mode

Posted on 2013-06-18
18
5,317 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have acquired a new client recently that has Foundation 2012 running Terminal Services. They are using it to run Reckon Accounts and they have 5 valid licenses. Everything runs well so far but every time we login, we get a message saying
"Remote Desktop  services will stop working in X days. On the RD Connection Broker Server, use Server Manager to specify Remote Desktop licensing mode and the license Server"

I have looked into this a little and found the RD Licensing Diagnoser has reported 2 warnings:
1 - the licensing mode for the remote desktop session host is not configured
2 -  the remote desktop session host server is within its grace period but the RD Session host sever has not been configured with any license server

My question is - should i be concerned with this? They have been working fine for 3 months and it appears this was something that was setup quickly for this customer
1
Comment
Question by:THINKTECHROOM
  • 10
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39259072
Hi,

Did you check if a licensing mode is set?

- You can check this in Server Manager: click on Remote Desktop Services, in Overview, click tasks at the top right, click edit deployment properties. Here in this interface you can check or select the licensing mode and set the Remote Desktop License server.

- If the licensing mode is set correctly it might be that you need to add the Remote Desktop licensing server to the "Terminal Server License Servers"-group in Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:THINKTECHROOM
ID: 39259228
What are repercussions if i dont do this? Will RDP fail to continue working for the users?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39259255
If I'm not mistaking in the end it will go back to the default RDP, meaning only 2 possible sessions, so it will indeed fail working for the users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:THINKTECHROOM
ID: 39270137
Ok - my RD licensing Manager tells me i have the appropriate 5 user CALs installed.

I cannot see any overviews from Server Manager to see the deployment properties of RD Services. I am using foundation 2012 and i had make this server the DC in order to setup RDS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:THINKTECHROOM
ID: 39270205
I have found a thread that talks about using global policy editor to configure the RD Licensing manager correctly - i have tried this as per thread and i am attempting to recreate issue on login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:THINKTECHROOM
ID: 39276523
Ok obviously what i have done hasn't worked - all users cannot connect to Server as it states that 'No remote desktop license servers available to provide a license'

My RD licensing Diagnoser cannot identify any problems within the Remote Desktop Session Host and my 5 CALs are still installed ok.

I have specified within Group Policy that the Remote Desktop License Server is installed on this server.....

How can i validate the licensing server side of things?
0
 

Author Comment

by:THINKTECHROOM
ID: 39276560
Finally was able to get the correct overview working in Server Manager - it identified an issue with a service within RDS and from there it advised to login to RD Licensing Manager and review configuration. Here it advises that the 'License server security group' Group Policy setting is enabled for this license server but advised to add the computer accounts for the appropriate RDSH to RDS endpoint Servers group on the license Server.

I am not sure what this is asking of me.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39277159
I'm not entirely sure I'm with you either ... Maybe this might get you going about groups:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc727408(v=ws.10).aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:THINKTECHROOM
ID: 39280094
Gday spravtek, sorry for the confusion - I have been working at this for a little while and its a little hard to work out. Allow me to re-explain.
In Server Manager - Remote Desktop Services - Servers --> in the events it shows error ID 85 to do with Terminal Services Licensing and the description of the fault outlines:
"The Remote Desktop license server could not be registered as a service connection point in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). Ensure that there is network connectivity between the license server and AD DS. To register the license server as a service connection point in AD DS, use Review Configuration in the RD Licensing Manager tool"

So I go to RD Licensing Manager tool and click on my Server and 'review configuration' and it advises here that:
The 'license Server security Group' Group Policy setting is enabled for this license server. To ensure that the license server will be able to issue RDS Cals, add the computer accounts for the appropriate RDSH to the RDS Endpoint Servers group on the license Server.

That is where i believe I am getting stuck. I have been troubleshooting this on the MS technet forum and what i have done so far is:
1 - Open AD Users & Computers Snap-in 2 - Domain Controllers 3 - made the Server a member of the RDS Endpoint group
4 - restarted server and still cannot progress from this problem

Also other troubleshooting I have done to try and ascertain if RD Session Host is configured/running, i have gone to Server Manager - add roles/features - remote desktop services installation - quick start - session based desktop deployment - add server pool - from here it fails with the first task of creating the RD Connection Broker before it configures RD web access and RD session Host.... Is this also a part of the problem with the licensing server? I have attached pictures of my screen shots
SM-Role-addin.jpg
LM-Overview.jpg
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:THINKTECHROOM
THINKTECHROOM earned 0 total points
ID: 39286527
I have correctly configured Licensing mode to 'per user' CALs but eventually after some research and further configuration/testing it appears now that the entire Remote desktop Services are not meant to run on a DC - it appears that MS have removed the ability to use RD Connection Broker on the same machine as DC and although this used to work on SVR2008 R2 - it doesn't on SVR2012.
Although I am using Foundation SVR2012 on this particular machine - a workaround solution i found suggested installing Hyper V and installing SVR2012 as a virtual Server and installing Remote desktop services onto that server. But I'm pretty sure you can't install Hyper V on Foundation edition.

Can anyone suggest a solution or may have a workaround for this?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39292224
I actually lost track of this thread... Sorry about that....

Probably a bit late now, but you could install the free VMware ESXi 5.1 version and install the necessary virtual servers on that... ?

If your hardware supports it of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:THINKTECHROOM
ID: 39292228
obviously I could but still up for more licensing costs as far as I can see and also being that this is Foundation 2012 - i don't believe i can run Foundation on a VM?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 400 total points
ID: 39292241
I don't think that it will be a problem installing Foundation on a VM, haven't tried so can't be 100% sure, but there's no distinction being made in the compatibility guide from VMware, so it should work.

As for licensing cost, yes, obviously you'll need at least 2 VM's, 1 DC and 1 RDS server.

There's no license cost for ESXi, though no support either if something isn't working of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:THINKTECHROOM
ID: 39292509
Thats true and I haven't had any real dramas with ESXi but I'm wondering what your choice of  OS would be for the second VM? 2012 or use 2008?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 100 total points
ID: 39305157
Use Windows 2012, Foundation does work on ESXi 5.x.

Foundation is a very basic, entry level server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:THINKTECHROOM
ID: 39329142
Could not resolve issue at hand - best to reinstall with Windows Server 2008
0