Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Journal Font in IE

Posted on 2013-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hello Experts!

I am having problems getting the font I downloaded from Font Squirrel , the Journal font, to display properly in IE 8.

Here is the CSS:

@font-face 
{
	font-family: Journal;
	src: url('fonts/journal-webfont.eot');
	src: url('fonts/journal-webfont.woff') format('woff'), url('fonts/journal-webfont.ttf') format('truetype'), url('fonts/journal-webfont.svg#journal') format('svg');
}

.journal
{
               font-family: Journal, sans-serif;
}

Open in new window


I think the CSS is ok, and so I am suspecting that the EOT file I downloaded from Font Squirrel might be corrupted.  Does anyone know how I can check this?
0
Comment
Question by:OmniUnlimited
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39258613
I just downloaded that font from Font Squirrel and used the demo.html page to verify that it does work properly in IE8.  Look at the files that came with it.  You will see that the name of the font in the CSS is 'JournalRegular', not just 'Journal'.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39259758
Try using single quote
@font-face 
{
	font-family: 'Journal';
	src: url('fonts/journal-webfont.eot');
	src: url('fonts/journal-webfont.woff') format('woff'), url('fonts/journal-webfont.ttf') format('truetype'), url('fonts/journal-webfont.svg#journal') format('svg');
}

.journal
{
               font-family: 'Journal', sans-serif;
}
             

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 39260195
Hello Experts!

And thank you for your replies and kind assistance.

@DaveBaldwin: I'm sorry, where did you see and use this demo.html page?

@jagadishdulal: Single quotes have no effect.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260270
I got it from Font Squirrel in the web-font download package.  Go to http://www.fontsquirrel.com/fonts/Journal , click on the Webfont Kit tab and then on the blue button that says 'Download@font-face kit'.  When you unzip it, there is a demo.html page and a CSS file to go with it.  It works as it is without any changes in all browsers.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 39260285
As Homer Simpson says, "Duoh!"

I didn't even notice the demo.html file when I downloaded the Webfont Kit.  Thanks DaveBaldwin, you saved me again.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39260316
You're welcome, thanks for the points.
0