Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If SQL SERVER 2008 server has crashed and then restored, which event viewer /log file/system monitor(s) will the information about crash?

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
All,

MS SQL DB 2008 has been crashed which I am suspecting due to memory over flow.

Now it is restored but pls let me know which log/Monitoring tool would best describe the scenario of the crash ?
0
Comment
Question by:sg05121983
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Bowler
Matt Bowler earned 375 total points
ID: 39258647
I would look in the application and system logs of the eventvwr, and look at the SQL Server error log from just before the crash.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 375 total points
ID: 39260063
Yes.  And if SQL produced any dump file(s), be sure to keep copies of it(them) as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sg05121983
ID: 39264766
--
0