Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to round to nearest 5

Posted on 2013-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
This is proving more difficult than I expected.

How do I round an integer up to the nearest '5'?

346 = 350

123 = 125

876 = 880

etc.

I tried ceil , but can't get it to produce correct result.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:edvinson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39258409
(x + 4) / 5 * 5
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258412
int num = 123;

num = ((int) ((num + 4) / 5)) * 5;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 39258522
the 'nearest' 5 of 346 is 345 and not 350.

add 2 to the number (instead of 4) if you agree.

Sara
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39258530
@Sara,

But the question author did say, "How do I round an integer up to the nearest '5'?"

Easily missed though! ;)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39258568
If you need it to work with both positive and negative ints
x+(-x%5+5)%5
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 39258660
yes. i didn't read the 'up'. :-)

Sara
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39259590
@Sara, I have actually just now read the title of the question where the author HASN'T used the word 'up' so yes, that does leave it not 100% clear what the author was after! ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 39267624
I did mean round up. thank you everyone. it looks so easy once I study your code!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39267684
Not a problem, glad to help!
0