Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

php includes vs requires vs include_once

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Is there a way to drop an include after it's been called?
I have a folder architecture like this:

Master.php
database.php
Minions (folder)
- minion1.php
- minion2.php

minion1.php and minion2.php must use database.php.
but if I call from Master.php, I get a confliction.

The problem is that include_once doesn't pick up the "already loaded" trigger because it's calling them from different locations.

Help?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 39258426
Thanks. .. I know how to call them.... my problem is that master.php is calling the other two.  I am getting an error that a library used in minion1.php is also called in minion2.php.  I am getting the (cannot reinitialize variable)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1600 total points
ID: 39258441
Then use require_once('database.php') in both file minion1.php and minion2.php
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 39259274
Is there a way to drop an include after it's been called?
No.  You can unset() the variables that were created by include() but you cannot undo the execution of the code that was brought into scope by include()
...include_once doesn't pick up the "already loaded" trigger because it's calling them from different locations.
Eh?  How do you test for the success of include_once()?  Please show us the exact code that can be used to reproduce the problem.  It may be path-related?  We will be able to help once we see the file structure and the include_once() statements.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 39264225
Thanks guys.  That helps.
0