Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rotate image on Access report

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hello Experts,

I have an Access 2003 report, with several image controls.
The images are loaded at the Load event.

Now i need to rotate these images 90 degrees counter clockwise.
Does someone knows how to doe this?

With kind regards,

Gijsbert
0
Comment
Question by:sonnevelt
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 39258454
Hi

This cannot be done with native Access :(

You can either Pre-Rotate the image/s , or I think there are some plug-ins that can do this.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39259933
Open them in an app that can rotate them (even the Windows Picture & Fax Viewer will do), rotate it, and re-save it, then re-import the images.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39268161
There is a third-party control named DBPix that will do what you want.

See: http://www.ammara.com/support/help/html/mimagerotate.html

There is also this: http://access.bukrek.net/

and

Stephen Lebans wrote:

The Image control does not expose a method to rotate the contents of the
control. If you must have this functionality then the easiest method that
would involve little or no programming would be to use a third party ActiveX
control that supports rotation. Search for the DBPix control.

If you do not mind coding a bit, the ImageClass on my site does support
rotation for the standard Image control.
http://www.lebans.com/imageclass.htm
0