Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adjust size of boxes in horizontial menu

Posted on 2013-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
How can i increase the width of these boxes in a horizontal menu?

http://roofgenius.com/RoofCalcWriter/test.asp
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39258600
Just change the padding

fyi, you have padding:8px;  AND padding-top:8px;.  The first means padding all around.  This will help you understand the box model and padding/margin.  http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_boxmodel.asp  

I would change your padding:8px; line to
padding-top:8px;
padding-bottom:8px;
padding-left:10px;
padding-right:10px;

That will keep the top/bottom the same and add space to the left and right.

.menu_table_nav #horzlist a
{
      width:100px;
      height: 20px;
      padding:8px;
      padding-top: 8px;
      text-decoration:none;
      font:10px Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
      font-weight: 600;
      color:#1C4FFF;
      text-align: center;
      background-color:  #f0f0f0;
      border: 1px solid #0066ff;
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yats
ID: 39258817
try using display:block property at a:href level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39259406
Thanks padas, but the boxes width depends on the content, I am trying to make them all the same width.

Thanks yats, don't know what you mean
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39259520
Please look at this sample  http://jsbin.com/olozuy/1/edit

It's very simple and I think you have made this more complex then it needs to be.  Start over and rebuild this.  

css
ul.x li{
  display:inline-block;
  width:100px;
  height:30px;
  background-color:red;
  text-align:center;
  padding-top:10px;
  
}

Open in new window

html
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset=utf-8 />
<title>JS Bin</title>
</head>
<body>
  <div id="container">
    <ul class="x">
      <li>one</li>
      <li>one two</li>
      <li>one two three</li>
    </ul>
    
  </div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

Lot's of samples here http://css.maxdesign.com.au/listamatic/

Make the box styled by the li tag.  The only thing you need to style the "li a" tags together for will be the text to prevent an underline and hover.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39259605
Thanks I will restyle your boxes, hopefully i can get the boxes to center
0