Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email programs

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use office 2007.  Every month i send a notification to our club of 150 members by Word's mail merge feature using Access as the data source.
i am trying to see if I can add some jazz or spruce the email up so that it will look better with a few graphics or picture inserts that I have and a well designed and formatted email that will not be heavy, so that it will glide into the receipient's inbox effortlessly.
Can the Gurus please suggest or  recommend an email creating program that could use Outlook to email it out and maybe use Access data source for the emails.  As i am just toying with this, thus if it is a free App will be good, of if it costs money, then if it has a trial period will be nice.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258642
If you can't do it in Outlook, you probably don't want to see what Outlook and Word do to 'normal' HTML.  I'll give you a hint.  Outlook 2007 and newer are the biggest reasons to Not use HTML email.  People spends hours and even days trying to get fancy HTML emails to look right in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39260071
jegajothy--
Simplest--In Outlook|New E-Mail window click the spot in the email where you want to show graphics, then on Insert tab click Picture.  Navigate to the source of the graphic and Right click|Select on the graphic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39264696
thank u
0