Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formula to only add the quantities in a column against a certain criteria in the next column

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi Experts

Probably an easy one but my brain isnt working today so help is required

There are two columns inside a spreadsheet, the one has a calculation in it and the next column has a simple yes or no against certain figures

How do I get the column with figures just to add the items with yes against them.

Many Thanks
J
0
Comment
Question by:Jase Alexander
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258640
Hi,

you can use SUMIF:

=SUMIF(B2:B100,"yes",A2:A100)

where B2:B100 is the range of yes and no
and A2:A100 is the range to be summed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gašper Kamenšek
ID: 39258843
You format your data as a table, add a total row and say you want to sum in the figures column. To just get those figures, you would use filter and filter by another column and show only those with yes...

See attached

yes.xlsx

Hope this helps..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jase Alexander
ID: 39258865
AH briliant !!

Many Thanks
J
0