Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall Tz200 has latest firmware

Posted on 2013-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hello All,
I have noticed many of my pcs gettings port scans. How are the scans getting passed an industry grade sonciwall which has the correct rules and firewall in place. Does anyone know a good sonicwall free guide? I am pretty good at it but see so many scans bypassing the sonicwall. Has anyone put a smoothwall in between a sonicwall and the rest of the network?
PCs log port scans, I am using Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1.3. Thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhishekJha earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258849
Enable Stealth Mode in sonicwall firewall.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 39260249
where are the port scans coming from? Are you sure it is not an internal issue? If nating is enabled then i dont see how the port scans would be coming from the outside.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 39260580
Hello. The sonicwall is on stealth mode. And has the latest firmware. The port scans seem to be coming from websites that the person goes to...are the websites scanning their users? Nat is enabled. The sites that are port scanning are major sites like Forbes and the like. I looked to see if the scans are internal and they might be and I will do more research. Right now, I shut everything down and the only sites connected are Symantec and Microsoft which is correct. Is there a good network utility out there that will monitor my entire network in real time? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 39260598
What does the alert say from SEP?
0