Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VCenter 5.1 Error on Install

Posted on 2013-06-19
18
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-14
Experts,

Keep getting this error below on the "simple install".....I looked in the logs mentions error 1603,  I have "googled"  this but the advice varies from post to post so I thought lets ask the experts!!

Thanks all!Screenshoterror
0
Comment
Question by:GigabyteGeek
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 39258712
Wich OS you install it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39258719
Its hosted on a 2012 Server VM
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39258735
Can you post the install log here (or part of it) please?

Is your server part of a domain?
DNS working correctly?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39258738
Part of domain DNS all good
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39258834
Error 1603 means Fatal error during installtion. Through which media you are trying to install the Vcenter ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39258854
Same media used  in enterptise
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258945
Check the MD5 value of the ISO you are using and compare the value available on the VMware website. Are you trying to install vCenter v5.1 U1? If that's the case, vCenter 5.1 U1 & 5.0 U2 are the only versions supported on Windows Server 2012.

http://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere5/doc/vsphere-vcenter-server-51u1-release-notes.html#whatsnew

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?deviceCategory=software&testConfig=17
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39259000
On the readme it says 5.1.0-xxxxxx.iso
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39259032
If you have the build number as Build Number: 1065491, then its 5.1 U1, which is supported on Windows Server 2012.

Have you tried disabling UAC (User Access Control) in the OS and then tried re-installing vCenter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39259058
Will try that......
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39260673
Disabled UAC Error remains
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39262003
Try installing Vcenter Software locally from the server. Download a fresh copy of vcenter or copy setup of venter to local attached disk & then try to install from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39262570
Yes that's how I have bee ntrying to install
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39262573
Have you tried with fresh downloaded setup ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39262809
No..SSO installs then inventory then it fails last thing with error above..can download a fresh invade .iso is corrupt ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39262890
May be, Download fresh copy of the setup & try
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigabyteGeek
ID: 39273828
Ok just installed server 2008 r2 in another VM, installed vcenter works fine...so it must be a issue installing on 2012!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39274100
Please attach installation logs to review.
0