Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default expiration on Drupal user account?

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
1) What causes a Drupal user account to expire?

2) Does it require an admin account to unblock an expired account?

3) Is it possible to disable expiration?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 39258892
User accounts do not expire in Drupal nor is such functionality built-in. Accounts will persist until a person or a module disables them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39258901
Ans1: when we create specific user then it will be expire after 7 days..Because it's policy of it..

Ans2: Clear the flood table
drush uli
drush upwd username --password="newpassword"

Ans3: yes,you can also manage expiration setting..

https://drupal.org/project/issues/role_expire

https://drupal.org/node/1230014
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258902
Also, users will show as "blocked" in your user listing if their account has not yet been confirmed. Either because they need to confirm their email address or an admin has to manually approve their account, depending on how you have user account creation configured.
0