Solved

Explorer.EXE Application Error

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
receiving the following error on windows server 2003 terminal server

Explorer.EXE Application Error
 The instruction at "0x7c93ffe2" referenced memory at "0x7c93ffe2" .  The required data was not placed into memory because of an I/O error status of "0xc0000185"

Click OK to termimate the program (brings the error back up again)
click cancel to debug the program (reboots the server and brings error back up)

any ideas

one of the hdd in the raid has just been replaced after failure.
0
Comment
Question by:wwm2013
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 375 total points
ID: 39258895
run check disk  and verify if any corruption is still there on the HDD

after that download malwarebytes and verify if any infection is there on the server

http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwm2013
ID: 39259128
ran chkdsk /r and server booted but seem to be stuck on 'Applying Computer settings' this message has been displaying for an hour already.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 375 total points
ID: 39259150
what about in safe mode ? if its working in safe mode then

Disable all third party services from start up

1) Click Start then Run and type “MSCONFIG”
2.  Select the “Services” tab as displayed and check the “Hide all Microsoft Services” and click “Disable All”.
NOTE: When you “Hide all Microsoft Services” you will see the applications that are installed on the system. Often times there are applications that are crucial to the boot/logon process (like drive encryption software) which will cause the machine even more problems. You will need to review the applications and disable what you can (more the better).

Select the “Startup” tab and click “Disable All” once again. If you find disabling all the third party applications causes a bigger issue you can press F8 at startup and select “Last Known Good” or “Safe mode” to back out the changes to “msconfig”.



    3. Once the third party services are disabled you will need to reboot (a window will appear stating you need to reboot. Once the machine comes back up another window will appear when you logon, just click “OK”).

    4. Test and see if the boot time is the same or not.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/09/24/so-you-have-a-slow-logon-part-2.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wwm2013
ID: 39259183
should i just do a shutdown by pressing the power button now?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 375 total points
ID: 39259200
yep no problem go ahead and shutdown.. it stuck on starting some other services..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 125 total points
ID: 39259478
Hi,

Try running Memtest86,it will tell you where the problem is Disk/Memory/OS etc

Tutorial: How to use Memtest
http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/tutorial-how-to-use-memtest.62524/

Hope that helps :)
0