Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printing from an ipad directly to the office printer.

Posted on 2013-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
We have a small local network, (workgroup - not domain), which is connected to the internet. We have a single HP Laserjet printer, which is connected to one of the workstations via a USB cable, and shared for all to use. We have a mixture of Vista HP and XP home premium workstations.

We also have a field worker, who has an ipad, and would like to print directly from this, to the printer in our office.

Does anyone know whether this can be done, and if so, how?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39258916
There is App available on itunes

Print (Print to ALL Printers)

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/print-print-to-all-printers/id299423224?mt=8

check if this works for you
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39258920
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:svenove
ID: 39258922
Does the printer have an networkinterface as well?
If so, it could be connected to the network and if it has AirPrint-support, it should show up on the iPad.

If not, there is software available to accomplish it as well:
http://ipadacademy.com/2012/03/how-to-print-from-your-ipad-summary-of-printer-and-printing-options

Option 2 links to one Windows-alternative:
http://www.collobos.com/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39258926
The printer does not have a network interface, and I should point out that when I say remote worker, I mean off site, away from any local wifi connections.

I presume it will need to have a suitable internet connection for the IPAD to connect to, and that any print jobs will be sent via the web?

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
svenove earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258938
Sorry, I missed the part about beeing "offsite".

This then seems to be just what you're looking for:
http://ipadinsight.com/ipad-tips-tricks/want-to-print-remotely-from-the-ipad-back-to-a-printer-at-home-with-print-central-app-you-can/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39258940
Ofcourse they need good connectivity.. or VPN connection.

hotspot shield vpn is free tool for creating Vpn tunnel

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/hotspot-shield-vpn-best-vpn/id443369807?mt=8

only requirement is IPad need to communicate office printer anyhow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39271295
Thanks to all.
0