[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Log admin activity on Drupal site?

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
There are several Users with admin permission on our Drupal site.

Is there a method to track their activities?  For example, which admin installed and enabled a module, which admin deleted or added a new account, which admin turned off cacheing, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39259035
You can enable the "Database Logging" module. It comes with Drupal. It will log most system events along with the user account that triggered the event. You can view the log at Administration >> Reports >> Recent log messages.

You could also use the Views Watchdog module to create custom displays for the various log entries.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 39260241
I dont know what your environment is like, but your could use syslog to ship the logs to a central location.
0