?
Solved

ntp client not working on - while server running fine

Posted on 2013-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hi All,

I am facing issues while configuring ntp client - my server running fine but when i am configuring

ntp client on my client machine its not working - tell me what could be the possible cause and how to troubleshoot it?
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 450 total points
ID: 39259014
Hi, could be firewall related. Are you running a physical or virtual Linux server? You have to make sure port 123 is allowed through the firewall.

What error do you get from your ntp client?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:apreed
apreed earned 150 total points
ID: 39259025
How do you know the client is not working? Any errors or logs? What NTP server is it configured with? Can you use the "nc" command to see the NTP server on UDP port 123?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 600 total points
ID: 39259029
hi,

Make sure the following line exists in /etc/ntp.conf

server ntp.server.com  {you can also try with IPaddress like this}
server 192.168.X.X
 
#restart ntp service

Update your firewall settings, open /etc/sysconfig/iptables.
Add the following line

-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -s 192.168.X.X/24 -m state --state NEW -p udp --dport 123 -j ACCEPT

restart ntpd service
service iptables save
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39263200
we have no firewall enabled and servers ntp working fine but still on client side it dosent give any output of ntpq -p - no strange logs too any other way to find the issue behind this ?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 450 total points
ID: 39264491
If you haven't already try: service ntpd restart and then: ntpq -pd
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rajeev2353
rajeev2353 earned 300 total points
ID: 39265394
hi

if you are using to  dhcp server and client connect to dhcp

please enter the some line in dhcp.conf file

#vi /etc/dhcp.conf
option ntp-servers              ntp server ip;

save this file and restart the service

or if you are not using dhcp server then go to client system
click to time & date then click internet zone and enter the ntp server ip and update it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39285287
Thank you all and it works some problem was with DNS too.
0