Solved

bkf file error

Posted on 2013-06-19
7
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-31
hi i have a windows bkf file that i would like to restore.
the message that i get us: "The backup File containsUnrecognized Data And cannot be used"

how can i repair it?
0
Comment
Question by:deko007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:deko007
deko007 earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
i downloaded it,but when it arrive a period in the acnning it's stop and do noting
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You have to use a tool to repair the bkf file.
I was also suffering from my BKF file corruption. In these back files there was lot of important data in it. Its create lot of tension to recover my corrupt BKF file.
After reading on web world i came to know that BKF file can be corrupt due to lots of reason, they are:  Virus attacks, CRC errors, The backup file is unusable,  Improper shutdown,  Backup interruptions, Unrecognized media. Maybe due to any of these reason my BKF file got corrupt. I also get a perfect solution for this. This is a "SysInfoTools MS BKF Repair" tool. Its a third party tool which is very effective. Even their Live Technical Support Team is remarkable. They help customers very politely and perfectly.
You rocks SysInfoTools. Keep doing your best.
If anyone having any concern regarding there corrupt BKF file, here are the link which surely helps you all.
Page link:http://www.sysinfotools.com/recovery/bkf-recovery.html
Download Link: http://www.sysinfotools.com/demo-version/SysInfoTools-BKF-Repair.exe

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/30d48b65-dc77-4d5c-9117-8eaf4de648d6/recover-corrupted-bkf-file-by-systools-bkf-repair
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It can take a while to repair the file, how long has it been doing nothing?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Check this

How to solve this error 'the backup file contains Unrecognized data'
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/281115-45-solve-error-backup-file-unrecognized-data

Backup File Contains Unrecognized Data
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a321daa1-b25d-48a7-bfe1-3ae0fef08375/backup-file-contains-unrecognized-data

Hope this will be of additional help :)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried this one from Sysinternal:

Download Link: http://www.sysinfotools.com/demo-version/SysInfoTools-BKF-Repair.exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deko007
Comment Utility
All the tools above are good,but becuase the bks file is corrupted its cant be fixed
0