Solved

Remote Desktop Gateway client connections not working

Posted on 2013-06-19
11
5,320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
We are running RD Gateway allowing users to connect to their office PCs remotely. The service has stopped connecting to client computers in the last couple of days however I can still successfully connect to servers using the same method. So, the gateway itself is working and attempting to make the connections but something else must be preventing connections through to PCs. When connecting to a PC remotely we simply enter the NetBIOS name of the destination system, ensure the RD Gateway settings are defined in the RDP connection properties (desktop.mydomain.com) and it usually works perfectly, however not at the moment. I have tried using the IP of a target PC and this doesn't work either, whereas this would work in the past.

When attempting to connect, I get a username/password prompt from the RD Gateway and the connection fails around 10 secs later with a message "Remote Desktop can't find the computer MYPC. This might mean that MYPC does not belong to the specified network. Verify that the computer name and domain that you are trying to connect to."

All of the client-side credentials and settings are exactly the same as they were when the service worked a few days ago so I'm trying to identify what it is server-side that is preventing successful connections. Bearing in mind that the RD connection works fine to a server the issue may lie somewhere with DHCP/DNS specific to PCs on the LAN (PCs use DHCP whereas server IPs are statically assigned).

Any ideas on tracing the source of the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:drl1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39259046
Did you rollout any update to all machines or modify the policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drl1
ID: 39259109
I don't think any updates have been pushed out over the last week but can't be certain. I'm filling in for a sys admin who is away for a week and uncontactable so hard to say with certainty.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39259159
So you have to check remote desktop settings on a client machine which is not able the connect.
1.   Open the Remote Desktop Connection client. To open the Remote Desktop Connection client, click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Remote Desktop Connection.
2.   In the Remote Desktop Connection dialog box, click Options to expand the dialog box and view settings.
3.   On the Advanced tab, in the Connect from anywhere area, click Settings.
4.   In the Gateway Server Settings dialog box, select the appropriate options:
·        Use these TS Gateway server settings. You select this option and specify the name of the TS Gateway server that you want to connect to and the logon method to use for the connection. Note that when you specify a name for the TS Gateway server, you must use a fully qualified domain name (FQDN). as "MyTSGatewayServername.MyCompany.com" but without the https://www. prefix infront..
·      Bypass TS Gateway server for local addresses. This option is selected by default.  Please uncheck this checkbox.
5.   Click OK.
6. On the General tab, type the name of the computer (terminal server or remote desktop) to which you want to connect remotely through TS Gateway (for example, you can specify CORPORATERESOURCE or an IP address).
7.   Click Connect.
8.   On the Enter your credentials page, select the user account that you want to use to log on remotely to the computer, and then enter the required credentials.
9.   Click Submit.
7.   Review the security warning, and then click Yes.
10.   On the Gateway server credentials page, select the user name that you want to use to log on to the TS Gateway server, and then enter the required credentials.
11.   Click Submit.
12. After a few moments, the connection completes and a connection will be established through the TS Gateway server to the remote computer.
If this works, I am pretty sure it will work from any Interent connections outside of your internal network.
If this doesn't work, then you may not have right resource authorization policy in the TS Gateway server to allow connections using IP addresses.
Let us know what you have found.  

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a67193bd-f5a5-4aff-9a66-c02bb90b2e74/cannot-connect-to-ts-gateway-outside-my-network
0
 

Author Comment

by:drl1
ID: 39259755
The TS Gateway settings are fine. As described in my original post, I can get through the remote gateway and connect to a server no problem. I just can't connect to a PC on the LAN , using *either* NetBIOS name *or* IP address of the target system. All other users are having the same problem when connecting to their respective PCs. We get prompted for credentials as normal, enter the correct details, and then get the error I described after approx. 10 secs.

All users have the correct permissions to use the RD Gateway. This is further confirmed by my successful remote client-->server connection through the RD Gateway. The issue seems specific to PCs on the LAN being uncontactable whilst servers are unaffacted. The only difference between the two is servers have statically assigned IPs and PCs use DHCP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39259904
0
 

Author Comment

by:drl1
ID: 39260286
Thanks however I'm not using RDWeb, just the RDP client itself.

Investigating further, from a server on the LAN I can't RDP a PC using either it's name or IP. This would ordinarily be possible so seems linked to the original problem. I'm now remote so can't check any of the PCs until tomorrow but it appears that something must be affecting RDP connections to all PCs irrespective of those being initiated using the RDP client on the LAN i.e. direct, or using RD Gateway from remote locations. I will do some more checks tomorrow to see what might have caused this but any ideas most welcomed!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 250 total points
ID: 39260325
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Udgirkar
ID: 39261674
check if this update is installed - KB2592687
Try to Uninstall it and check if your problem is solved
0
 

Author Comment

by:drl1
ID: 39261798
It turns out that some PCs have had the setting for remote connections reverted to the default of "Don't allow connections to this computer". I'm unclear as to what would cause that but suspect it to be something relating to WSUS or a Group Policy conflict. I'll update the thread when I know more but at least I know what the solution is to re-enable access to the affected systems (turns out it wasn't all PCs, but certainly a lot of them).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 250 total points
ID: 39262719
A simple diagnosis I use with similar issues:
1/ Open a Remote Desktop session to the server running RD Gateway
2/ In this session try to open a RDP session to the target PC (using mstsc.exe)

If this fails, it's RDP from TS GW Server to target PC that fails and RD Gateway (aka TS Gateway) is not actually involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drl1
ID: 39262804
Thanks all. I'll close this one for now as I've partially resolved the problem (although still not identified the root cause).
0