[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GPO update in Windows7 Machines

Posted on 2013-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi ,

I have installed Windows 2008 new domain controller with sets of GPO seeting.

In our environment We have Windows 7 machines , some of the GPO is reflecting like, password policy, but few of GPO is not reflecting in all the Windows 7 Machines like, Wall paper, screen saver etc.

Is there any reason or specific settings we have to separetely.

Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39259119
wallpaper and screen saver should be done under User Configuration/Administrative Templates/Control Panel/Display

Configuring desktop items

Many organizations permit users to choose their own desktop wallpaper or screen savers. However, in a Terminal Server environment, these graphics can have an effect on performance. Use the following Group Policy settings to control users’ ability to change wallpaper and screen savers.

Screen savers   You can use several Group Policy settings to affect the user’s screen saver. You can disable screen savers altogether by disabling the Screen Saver policy. You can also specify the screen saver by enabling this policy and also by enabling and specifying the screen saver executable name in the Screen Saver executable name policy. For more information about these Group Policy settings, see the Explain tab located on the property sheet for each policy.

Wallpaper   By enabling the Prevent changing wallpaper setting you can disable all the options in the Desktop tab of Display in Control Panel. This includes changing the wallpaper and changing the appearance of the desktop icons. By not allowing these changes, you can ensure that users do not choose desktop display items that might affect the performance of the server.

did you done this? remember to go to start - run - cmd and run the command gpupdate /force
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 39259137
Yes ..I have done the way , still its not working.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 750 total points
ID: 39259178
Windows 7 has a different policy to set specific screen saver:

 

[User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Personalization: Force specific screen saver]


For more information, please refer to:
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617164(WS.10).aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/268d2379-e60d-40ca-9a47-e7a2827825bb/windows-7-screensaver-gpo

also check below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2616727
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 39259325
Thanks I will check & get back to you,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39259351
Hi,

Running GPRESULT/R in Windows 7
http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?t=1115171

Check the GPRESULT/R in Windows 7 from the Problamatic Machine and compare GPRESULT/R with the working machine.

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39259352
Move user and computer object in same ou and test again or enable loop back setting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padas6
ID: 39274041
Issue has been resolved by refer the link.
0