Solved

XenDesktop persistent drive

Posted on 2013-06-19
4
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hello there,

We have spec for XD as follows: using VMware hypervisor for personalised Desktop:
1vCPU;3 GB Mem;C:\ - 60 GB and Persistent Drive (D) - 40 GB

Is above spec feasible for Windows 7 32 bit power user?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:apreed
apreed earned 167 total points
ID: 39259354
This is sufficient for a Windows 7 base install, but not sure what you'd define as "Power User" - I think you'd struggle with anything CPU heavy.
Also depends a lot on your underlying hardware and your physical:virtual CPU ratio.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 166 total points
ID: 39260187
Are you requesting information about Personal vDisk? The amount of disk space depends on the OS, Application, Service packs and updates.

Are you using PVS or MCS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39260810
Planning to use MCS. We are planning to implement both pooled(new desktop each time) and personalized desktop (persistent desktop). The management is willing to spend money to ensure optimal performance of XD users. I am aware that in XD environment, there would be 70 % writes and 30 % reads. Please provide me enough grunt spec to ensure there will be no performance hit. Also what I meant by power users are, most of them are engineering managers using SOE apps in their XD.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 167 total points
ID: 39262984
in short, yes you should be fine. I would turn the question back on you. How much data does your typical user store on their system?

Much of this could also be moved around to reduce the size and rate of growth such as redirecting the desktop and using profile management in the mix.
0