Solved

XenDesktop user profile management

Posted on 2013-06-19
5
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hello there,

Please advise what is the best solution to manage XD users profile?

What are the options available.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AbhishekJha
AbhishekJha earned 166 total points
ID: 39259198
Xen profile management

http://www.citrix.com/go/jmp/upm.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:apreed
apreed earned 167 total points
ID: 39259358
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39259707
When considering a user profile solution, go as simple as possible.  If Citrix or Microsoft profiles will suffice, so be it.  Don't go so far as implementing something complex like AppSense or RES unless you really need it and have lots of time and money to invest.  I know of several companies that have gone down that path and purchased pretty licenses that are doing nothing.

Make sure you weigh in ongoing maintenance too.  AppSense or RES will require extra training and maybe an extra body just to support.  If you really need it, yes, but chances are you don't.

If the user just has a single XenDesktop open at once, your chances of profile corruption and settings overwrite are nil, so stick with something simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39260802
Thanks for the info. How about Liquidware Labs for Profile Management?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 167 total points
ID: 39261329
Again, go as simple as possible.  If you don't really need a third-party product, don't spend the extra money and effort on it.  Don't feel compelled to purchase a third-party product that does everything but make your morning coffee.

Liquidware is a fairly straightforward third-party product without a lot of moving parts.

You should make your success criteria list and invite each vendor you are considering to demo the respective product for you.  Ask pointed questions that pertain to your environment.  Get a feel for cost, complexity, maintenance, etc., keeping in mind that any vendor that insists on consulting has a complex product.  Complex product equals a concrete anchor that may prevent you from taking a vacation unless there are four bars on your phone at all times.

Be sure to ask about rollback because you don't know what you may need in the future.  Liquidware, for example, can be rolled back, whereas once you go down the AppSense path, you're pretty much stuck there forever or at least until you build the user a new profil (or you can hire a consultant to siphon the data from the SQL database, but that's not cheap either).
0