Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sum of numbers some of which are negative

Posted on 2013-06-19
12
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I an trying to run a bunch of input fields with numbers through jquery to get their sum but it does not seem to work with negative numbers. If I put a negative number in the first input field I get "NaN".

Basically my script is upon keyup (changing a value in an input), it will automatically pull all the numbers from the same column and drop in the total a the bottom.

Why am I having problems getting a sum of numbers with negatives?

$.fn.sumValues = function() {
	var sum = 0; 
	this.each(function() {
		sum += Number($(this).val());
	});
	return sum;
};

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:the-miz
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39259264
try parseInt:
$.fn.sumValues = function() {
	var sum = 0; 
	this.each(function() {
var val = $(this).val();
if(val != ""){
		sum += parseInt(val);
}
	});
	return sum;
};

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:the-miz
ID: 39259287
Guess I should have mentioned I tried parseInt but it does the same thing.  I am working with currency values which may include cents. The number that is being pushed through the jquery looks like 1234.12 (for example) or -1234.12 (for a negative example).  It either comes out as 0 or NaN
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39259293
try using parseFloat instead of parseInt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:the-miz
ID: 39259297
parseFloat returns NaN
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39259305
what is the value passed to parseFloat which returns NaN?
parseFloat works with both negative/positive decimal numbers
0
 

Author Comment

by:the-miz
ID: 39259314
Sorry sedgwick, turns out its actually passing the full currency value including $ and commas

Should of caught that.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39259322
awesome, do u need any further help?
do u know how to get rid of the $ sign?
0
 

Author Comment

by:the-miz
ID: 39259329
The number is being passed as $1,234.12 so I need it to be 1234.12 (or negative depending on the value).  Also, do you still recommend using parseFloat?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39259335
On the outside chance that PHP is involved here, you can sanitize the numbers with a regular expression to remove the non-numeric elements (everything that is not a number, a dot or a dash). Something like this...

$money = '$2.54';
$numbr = preg_replace('/[0-9\.\-]/', NULL, $money);
var_dump($money, $numbr);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:the-miz
ID: 39259344
Does this look good?

$.fn.sumValues = function() {
	var sum = 0; 
	var pattern         = /[^0-9.-]+/g;
	this.each(function() {
		var num = $(this).val();
		sum += parseFloat(num.replace(pattern,''));
	});
	return sum;
};

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39259357
use remove + regext to remove $ sign and the comma:
$.fn.sumValues = function() {
	var sum = 0; 
	this.each(function() {
var val = $(this).val();
if(val != ""){
		sum += parseFloat(val.replace(/[$,]/g,''));
}
	});
	return sum;
};

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39260312
Try this :
$.fn.sumValues = function() {
	var sum = 0; 
	this.each(function() {
		sum += $(this).val() * 1;
	});
	return sum;
};

Open in new window

0