[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cURL Installation on Win 7 IIS

Posted on 2013-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am having terrible problems installing cURL to run with PHP on Windows 7.
I have installed PHP and mapped it in IIS and PHP pages now display.

I am trying to use twitteroauth which requires cURL.

When I attempt to use it I get "PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function curl_init() "

How do I install cURL onto my windows 7 machine and get it working with PHP?

I am having a nightmare.
0
Comment
Question by:splanton
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39259205
Your PHP Version number matters.  You can use phpinfo() to find this.

Here is what PHP.net has to say.
http://php.net/manual/en/book.curl.php

Check the version number:
http://php.net/manual/en/curl.requirements.php

Check the path to the libraries:
http://php.net/manual/en/curl.installation.php

Check the configuration options:
http://php.net/manual/en/curl.configuration.php

Try making a simple test to see if cURL is installed before you get into the Twitter Oauth.  You just want a "Hello World" example first!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:splanton
ID: 39259339
I have been using some of the reverences you mention above, but I am very confused as to exactly what version of cURL, which one to download, where to put the contents, and what to configure.

My PHP version is 5.4.16

I need a real idiot guide for this because I have been trying now for 8 hours with varying downloads and documentation and I cannot get this working. Most of the documentation is a lilt 'presumptive' to say the least.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39259422
Yeah, I get it.  I have the luxury of "server support" to handle all of this configuration stuff for me!

PHP 5.0.0 requires a libcurl version 7.10.5 or greater  So it seems that 5.4.16, which is pretty up-to-date, would use the most current version.  The yellow-colored links are the most current on this page (find Win near the bottom):
http://curl.haxx.se/download.html

I'll ask a moderator to add this to the PHP for Windows Zone.  Maybe get some fresh eyes on the problem...
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260377
PHP for Windows uses it's own built-in version of curl.  It does not use the Windows version that you can install, even if you have them both on the machine.  My PHP 5.4.8 uses 'curl' version 7.24.0 and so does PHP 5.3.18.  

You do however, have to 'enable' it in 'php.ini' before you can use it.  Where it says 'extension=php_curl.dll', make sure there isn't a ';' in front of it.
0