Solved

AD not able to read SYSVOL

Posted on 2013-06-19
9
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
I am having an issue with a client's AD that I am unable to resolve.

The Windows Server is 2008 R2.

The C partition has plenty of free space.  163GB free, only 40GB used.

I hope someone can help me pretty quickly.

Here is the error message that is occurring:

gpupdate /force
Updating Policy...

User policy could not be updated successfully. The following errors were encountered:
The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\SSI.LOCAL\SysVol\SSI.LOCAL\Policies\{9165C581-823C-4F9B-9677-B53D1A085154}\gpt.ini from a domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may not be
applied until this event is resolved. This issue may be transient and could be caused by one or more of the following:
a) Name Resolution/Network Connectivity to the current domain controller.
b) File Replication Service Latency (a file created on another domain controller has not replicated to the current domain controller).
c) The Distributed File System (DFS) client has been disabled.
Computer policy could not be updated successfully. The following errors were encountered:
The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\SSI.LOCAL\SysVol\SSI.LOCAL\Policies\{9165C581-823C-4F9B-9677-B53D1A085154}\gpt.ini from a domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may not be
applied until this event is resolved. This issue may be transient and could be caused by one or more of the following:
a) Name Resolution/Network Connectivity to the current domain controller.
b) File Replication Service Latency (a file created on another domain controller has not replicated to the current domain controller).
c) The Distributed File System (DFS) client has been disabled
0
Comment
Question by:jgrammer42
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 250 total points
ID: 39259197
run the following command: dfsutil /spcflush

and verify
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 39259209
takecoffe,
What am I looking for specifically?
 
And just to make sure, it is ok to run that cmd on a production AD server correct?  (it will not impact the operation in any way?)  I am pretty sure it will not, just wanting to double check.

Thank you,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39259214
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39259240
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 39259281
takecoffe,
When I run that, I do not see any new entry in the Event viewer logs.  (neither in Application or System) logs.

Under what log file would this be reporting?

thank you,
jeff
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 250 total points
ID: 39259290
Hi,

From the error message, i see that

The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\SSI.LOCAL\SysVol\SSI.LOCAL\Policies\{9165C581-823C-4F9B-9677-B53D1A085154}\gpt.ini

Go to this location and check whether under the Sysvol folder anything exists.

If Yes,

Check under the Policies Folder whether {9165C581-823C-4F9B-9677-B53D1A085154} exists

if not,

Then check this

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/c6b3becc-c0e7-4eb9-b235-8d1e7024e1b9/the-processing-of-group-policy-failed-windows-attempted-to-read-the-file

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 39259360
To all,
I will look at all of this and then post back any findings.

Thank you,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 39261729
Agree with Virastar. I just want to know howmany DCs are there in the domain, If just one then perform Authoritative SYSVOL restore (D4) to fix this issue as you do not see 1030, 1058 event IDs. If you have more than 1 DC then let us know repadmin /replsum and repadmin /showreps so that we can assist you better.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290762
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 39262187
To  all,
I am seeing 1058 errors in the System Event Log.  I am not sure why I could not see them before, (maybe I was looking at the wrong log file), but I do clearly see them now.  

As a result, I am going to have the client run the "dfsutil /spcflush" command and see if that corrects the problem first.

I will check back and post results later today.

thank you,
Jeff
0