Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Server

Posted on 2013-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i have a dell server and new windows 2008 installed.
Displaycard  shows up STANDARD VGA. is das right?
Dell server has not Display card ? dell gave nur server cd.

-Prozessor      Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU           E5430  @ 2.66GHz, 2660 MHz, 4 Kern(e), 4 logische(r) Prozessor(en)
-Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter
-Adapter      Standard-VGA-Display

0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39259207
can you give model number please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259232
Systemmodell      PowerEdge 2950
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39259260
Servers normally have a generic VGA card, what problems are you having?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39259266
you need to install Video drivers for this server.

Download drivers from below location and get it installed.

http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/04/Product/poweredge-2950?~srd=true&sk=PowerEdge%202950&scat=sup
0