Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Need help with report not being able to sort users under date

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Please see attached database.

Run "frmReportByDate"
Input dates: 6/1/2013  -  6/30/2013
Click "Report"

Problem: I cannot get the user names to sort under the weekly date:
Dave
Dave
Dave
Nick
Nick
Joe
ReportTest---Copy.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:DJPr0
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39259306
Your main sort is on Refdate - that's what you are getting.

If you want to sort on a calculated field then add the calculated field to the recordsource query and then it is available in the report as a standard field which you can sort.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39259348
That's not needed.

Your first sort is wrong. It is not the date but your grouping expression to sort on:

  =Format([refdate]-(([refdate]-2) Mod 7);"mmm dd")

The second sort is WEmployee.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 39259435
gustav - Did you post the correct grouping expression? The only difference is the semi-colon which gives me an error: The expression you entered contains invalid syntax.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39259536
Use a comma.

But the difference is that you didn't use that expression in the report's grouping and sorting.
You use it the group header but that's not enough.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 39259654
Thanks gustav, that was it!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39259761
You are welcome!

/gustav
0