Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Delema

Posted on 2013-06-19
10
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I just finished setting up VPN for an office of accountants.  Is there a way to use a local printer if they are RDPing into their computers from off site?  In otherwords if they need to print something is there a way to direct the doc, etc back to the local printer on the remote site?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apreed
ID: 39259371
Yes, local printer redirect is available in RDP, as long as you are happy that data is leaving your network.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312135
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39259372
RDP has a client and a server. The client is the PC the user interacts with (using keyboard and mouse) to get connected to the server. The user can print to printers connected to the client and/or to the server. Enable local printers in the RDP connection.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39259379
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39259505
Thx ill try these suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39259968
I'm able to see some of the printer but not the printer I need.  I'm trying to print to a local printer installed via a USB Cable.  I see everything execpt that printer. The printer is an HP Officejet H470.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39260040
The printer's driver must be available on the server. Add the printer's driver on the server and try again. Check server's Windows Application Log for any useful entries such as Warnings/Errors when connecting the client to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39260438
ok so for example if I want to print from a home PC via VPN and remote Desktop, I must install the driver on the server?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260555
If you have a H470 connected to the home PC you must install the H470 driver on the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39265956
Just an FYI I found that if I installed the printer on the remote machine is works better.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39265998
If you installed the printer on the server, that automatically installs the driver too (on the server). And that's what I suggested you to do (install the driver on the server).
But, since you installed the printer, other users accessing that server will be able to print on that printer (unless you restricted permissions). That might be a problem if a user prints a sensitive document on a printer belonging to another user which is located miles far away.
Anyway, glad it works as you expected. Have a nice day!
0