Solved

LRC Check of Byte Array in C#

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
2,924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I am using this:

private byte GetLRC(byte[] bArray, int start, int end)
        {
            byte LRC = 0;

            for (int i = start; i <= end; i++)
            {
                LRC = (byte)(LRC ^ bArray[i]);
            }

            return LRC;
        }

Open in new window


Can anyone confirm that this is proper?

Thanks,

J
0
Comment
Question by:BullfrogSoftware
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39259324
u don't need start and end cause the array has property length:
try this code (from wikipedia):
private byte calculateLRC(byte[] b)
    {
        byte lrc = 0x00;
        for (int i = 0; i < b.Length; i++)
        {
            lrc = (byte)((lrc + b[i]) & 0xFF);
        }
        lrc = (byte)(((lrc ^ 0xff) + 2) & 0xFF);
        return lrc;
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BullfrogSoftware
ID: 39259338
I saw this code, and was going to post it along with my question.  It produces a different result.  So, I was wondering how I could 'hand calculate' to check where I am going wrong.

Also, I have start and end because in my case the arrays in question will have an empty slot at the end for the LRC, so in that case, I check up to the end -1, and then post the result in the empty slot.

J
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39259380
Also from that same article "The term usually applies to a single parity bit per bit stream ... although it could also be used to refer to a larger Hamming code"

So clearly there isn't one single right way to do it.

LRC (longitudinal redundancy check) is a specific idea of checking, not a specific algorithm for how to check. Your algorithm does fit the definition of an LRC. You append one byte that you calculate across all the data so you can check if two streams are the same. A simple XOR is a reasonable check. If you are concerned about latency or just like the simplicity, it's a good algorithm.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BullfrogSoftware
ID: 39259387
Yes, the software requirements call for an LRC that is the Xor of all bytes in the array.  So this is correct according to that requirement?

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 250 total points
ID: 39259388
the wikipedia example is wrong and a fix was posted on stackoverflow:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12799122/how-can-i-calculate-longitudinal-redundancy-check-lrc
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 250 total points
ID: 39259401
Yes. Yours is correct according to that requirement.
0