Solved

nagios - monitoring network interface (linux)

Posted on 2013-06-19
10
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Experts-

Anyone know how can nagios show the bandwidth utilization for network interfaces?
0
Comment
Question by:gsmith888
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanga Collins earned 400 total points
ID: 39259522
Yes, I use PNP4Nagios to show bandwidth of all my routers and switches. It works quite well and with a bit of tweaking is almost as powerful as dedicated servers like Cacti (also highly recommended)

You first need to poll the bandwidth using SNMP (preferably) and then use pnp4nagios to convert that data in graphs :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39259555
what do you use for system interfaces though? i.e. linux hosts?

I'm currently running NGRE and I find any network stats.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 39259570
for linux hosts themselves, like my email servers, I am still using SNMP. I have nagios run snmp query for interface eth0 on all my email servers so I can get bandwidth stats. Then I use pnp4nagios to make that data into graphs.

SNMP in my opinion is the best way to get interface statistics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39259586
Trying to understand what nagios is suppose to use to monitor systems for cpu, memory? and why would nagios prefer to use NGRE for linux hosts versus just snmp. I hope you could provide some education.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39259587
sorry thats NRPE
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39259602
nrpe would be a poor choice - monitoring performance stats is something snmp is good at (via the iftable) and that is available cross-platform - I am monitoring a bunch of linux, esx, solaris, cisco (switches/firewalls/routers) and storage (netapp) devices, all using iftable.

if you go with things like mrtg too, that's snmp.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 39259615
In some ways SNMP can be complex to get rolling properly. NRPE for me provides an easy way to get information from a remote server when SNMP is too cumbersome or simply is not permitted due to network contstraints or other factors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39259623
DaveHowe,

I don't know what this Iftable is - is that a plugin for Nagios? google is not showing anything solid.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 39259648
Iftable I think simply means interface table. When running an SNMP query against a linux server, The bandwidth statistics will be for interfaces listed in the interface table; eth0, lo, etc, etc, etc:)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 100 total points
ID: 39259701
iftable is a specific table in snmp (pretty much what sangamc is saying) - not usually hard to get snmp running in linux (well, not as hard as getting nagios anyhow :)

nrpe is pretty limited in what it can do, monitoring wise - however, the nagios script exchange as always has something you can use out of the box - look here:

http://exchange.nagios.org/directory/Plugins/Network-Connections,-Stats-and-Bandwidth/check_tcptraffic/details
0