Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

YouTube repeat button

Posted on 2013-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
When I play a YouTube video on my website, I want it to end with the same Thumnail as when it started and the play button or, if that is not possible, a blank screen and a replay button.  Is this possible
0
Comment
Question by:akbiro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39259409
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 39259712
Thanks...but not what I need.  I have a thumbnail.  What I need is to close the YouTube video and RETURN to the thumbnail or a blank screen with a replay button.  I do not want to give me user the YouTube portfolio of videos to lure my user off my site.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265207
Is this how you have done it to start with,
Quote>>
4. However, you may want to uncheck the box [_] “Show suggested videos when the video finishes”. If this box un-checked, Youtube will not show related videos to your viewer when the video clip comes to the end. After this box is checked, the group of codes will change and the text is no longer highlighted. You will need to highlight this group of codes by clicking any where within the text. Then, you can COPY.
a full detailed guide>
Source
http://www.vnvn.net/D_1-5_2-81_4-441/n-24-to-embed-a-youtube-video-in-your-website.html
YouTube Embedded Players and Player Parameters
https://developers.google.com/youtube/player_parameters
And here
http://creators.ning.com/forum/topics/youtube-ends-embed-code-use-before-ning-fixes-iframes-thumbnail?xg_source=activity
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 39266902
Perfect...that is EXACTLY what I was looking for.  Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39267413
Glad it helped thank you :)
0