Solved

windows server 2008 administrator

Posted on 2013-06-19
24
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I installed brand new win2008 server,joined domain  and logged domain\administrator.

i try to install one driver which i downloaded.
during install this donload says "need administrator right for installing this driver"

I AM THE ADMINISTRATORRRRRRRRRRRR!!! :))) but still cant?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 13
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 333 total points
ID: 39259392
Have you unblock file ?  right click and verify

also you have run file with run as administrator option
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 111 total points
ID: 39259394
Okay no issues,
If its a exe file then right click on EXE and select option run as administrator it will get installed (before that open properties of exe and select unblock option if it is there)

or

open a command prompt (right click on CMD.EXE and select option run as administrator) type devmgmt.msc to open device manager

now install the driver for the device.


Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259399
Have you unblock file ?  yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259402
run as administrator option-- i tried but no success
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 333 total points
ID: 39259418
What about login in to local administrator ?

have you tried with that?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 56 total points
ID: 39259421
Hi,

If even that doesn't help..

Try this..

Press shift and right click on the driver file and you will get another option as
"Run as different User"

See if that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259424
i tried all buttt noooo
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259441
no
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259451
i did so

computername\administrator ---- no success install
domainname\administrator  ------ no success install
i do not understand at all
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 333 total points
ID: 39259453
check if you are able to install with local administrator account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259458
i do server update and see what will happen?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259463
computername\administrator ---- no success install
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 333 total points
ID: 39259467
What is size of driver file (28mb)

I guess you are trying to install Video drivers (in earlier link i have given download link for that)
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259469
i think problem is with this file. because other programs i can install
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 111 total points
ID: 39259479
Yes, it may be. Download new file on other machine. then copy it here and run.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 333 total points
ID: 39259481
if i am correct then its zip file which will extract all files in the folder and then it launch installation shield
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259494
if i am correct then its zip file which will extract all files in the folder and then it launch installation shield ---YESSSSS
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 333 total points
ID: 39259508
So issue with install shield which is giving error isnt it ?

other way to install video driver is .

Go to device manager .. select display adapters.. then update drivers.. give path of the extract file location and path of the drivers..
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259583
Go to device manager .. select display adapters.. then update drivers.. give path of the extract file location and path of the drivers.--no success too
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39259588
Go to device manager .. select display adapters.. then update drivers.. give path of the extract file location and path of the drivers.--no success too

sorry i did agagin this time is ok .
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39261517
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for apollo-13's comment #a39259583
Assisted answer: 56 points for takecoffe's comment #a39259392
Assisted answer: 56 points for pradeep08_81's comment #a39259394
Assisted answer: 56 points for takecoffe's comment #a39259418
Assisted answer: 56 points for virastar's comment #a39259421
Assisted answer: 56 points for takecoffe's comment #a39259453
Assisted answer: 55 points for takecoffe's comment #a39259467
Assisted answer: 55 points for pradeep08_81's comment #a39259479
Assisted answer: 55 points for takecoffe's comment #a39259481
Assisted answer: 55 points for takecoffe's comment #a39259508

for the following reason:

thanks for all
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39261513
Hey admin please not close ,i choosed solutions not close
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39261536
click on request attention. . so it will get notice to moderator
0