Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Changed its windows updates settings

Posted on 2013-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-05
Hi all,

i was wondering if any of you experts know what would cause the Windows Updates settings to change to 'download and install updates automatically' without any instruction to do so.

We have a WSUS on the network but the servers are not on it at the moment and i have cheked the RSOP.MSC on the server and there is no Policy in there for windows updates.

This is  a problem as this was the Exchange server, luckily it was over the weekend.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated

Regards

Yellowbus Team
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 750 total points
ID: 39259430
check what value you see in registry ?


To use Registry Editor, follow these steps:

    Click Start, click Run, and then type regedit in the Open box.
    Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU
    Add one of the following settings:
        Value name: NoAutoUpdate
        Value data: 0 or 1
            0: Automatic Updates is enabled (default).
            1: Automatic Updates is disabled.
        Registry Value Type: Reg_DWORD
        Value name: AUOptions
        Value data: 1 to 4
            1: Keep my computer up to date has been disabled in Automatic Updates.
            2: Notify of download and installation.
            3: Automatically download and notify of installation.
            4: Automatically download and scheduled installation.
        Registry Value Type: Reg_DWORD
        Value name: ScheduledInstallDay
        Value data: 0 to 7
            0: Every day.
            1 through 7: The days of the week from Sunday (1) to Saturday (7).
        Registry Value Type: Reg_DWORD
        Value name: ScheduledInstallTime
        Value data: n, where n equals the time of day in a 24-hour format (0-23).
        Registry Value Type: Reg_DWORD
        Value name: UseWUServer
        Value data: Set this value to 1 to configure Automatic Updates to use a server that is running Software Update Services instead of Windows Update.
        Registry Value Type: Reg_DWORD
        Value name: RescheduleWaitTime
        Value data: m, where m equals the time period to wait between the time Automatic Updates starts and the time it begins installations where the scheduled times have passed. The time is set in minutes from 1 to 60, representing 1 minute to 60 minutes)
        Registry Value Type: Reg_DWORD

        Note This setting only affects client behavior after the clients have updated to the SUS SP1 client version or later versions.
        Value name: NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers
        Value data: Reg_DWORD: 0 (false) or 1 (true). If set to 1, Automatic Updates does not automatically restart a computer while users are logged on.
        Registry Value Type: Reg_DWORD

        Note This setting affects client behavior after the clients have updated to the SUS SP1 client version or later versions.
    To use Automatic Updates with a server that is running Software Update Services, see the Deploying Microsoft Windows Server Update Services 2.0 guidance.

When you configure Automatic Updates directly by using the policy registry keys, the policy overrides the preferences that are set by the local administrative user to configure the client. If an administrator removes the registry keys at a later date, the preferences that were set by the local administrative user are used again.

To determine the server that is running SUS that your client computers and servers go to for their updates, add the following f registry values to the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\


Value name: WUServer
Registry Value Type: Reg_SZ
This value sets the SUS server by HTTP name (for example, http://IntranetSUS).

Value name: WUStatusServer
Registry Value Type: Reg_SZ
This value sets the SUS statistics server by HTTP name (for example, http://IntranetSUS).



http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010#method3
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39259433
Check the below settings in GPEDIT.MSC

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update: Configure Automatic Updates

See below link :
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/8f01484d-2415-46a8-8a0b-47701735c7d2/cannot-change-windows-update-settings-on-new-2008-r2-server
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 39259492
Thanks for the posts,
takecoffe that reg key is not present on this server after HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows  there are only currentversion,ipsec,network connections,networkconnectivitystatusindicator, safer, system, wsdapi

Pradeep08_81 we use a WSUS on the domain but the main servers are not in the OU for the WSUS as we didnt want updates installing ironically like they did last weekened.

What i need to know is, is there anything that can cause this??

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39259516
If automatic update is configured on the server then it should be available.

if you are saying its not then i am blank
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39259517
Then turn off these updates.

1) Click Start, click Run, type sysdm.cpl, and then press ENTER.
2) Click the Automatic Updates tab, and then click to select Turn off Automatic Updates.
3) Click OK.

its done.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39259525
Also make sure settings in the WSUS are correct (its not updating this server, check once may be someone else enabled for this machine also.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 39259651
The settings in WSUS are correct adn there is no GP on this server for the windows update component.

And the reg key is definitley not there

The windows update is set to never check for updates.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 750 total points
ID: 39259850
If windows update is set to never check for update. Then it will not update it next time. Wait for next 7 days.

If its happen again then you have to dig into the event logs (you can do it right now also).

Check the event log for which update is started and due to which update server rebooted and also check who initiated windows update on the server.
0