Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iLO 2 config file unavailable with ESXi 4.1 Host

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
We ran into an issue and we can't get it fixed.
 
We are in the process of upgrading our environment from ESXi 4.1 to 5.0.  Our hosts, which are HP Proliant DL360 G6s, are nowhere near us, they're in a datacenter at another location.  We recently discovered that two of the hosts' iLO interfaces are unreachable.  Given that the hosts themselves are up and operational, I'm guessing somehow, someway, the iLOs have lost their IP addresses.
 
We need the interface to run the software for remote installation.  When I go online and look up how to do this remotely, it says to modify the config file in /opt/hp/tools.
 
In my 4.1 host, this folder sequence doesn't exist.  I can find it in my 5.0 hosts, however.  This leads me to believe it's an upgrade thing.  So... since I don't have this path, how can I remotely configure my iLO IP addresses?  Is there a way to do it via CLI?  I can still putty into the hosts and navigate through the files.
 
...or am I going to have to plan a road trip soon?
0
Comment
Question by:joynereh
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39259519
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39259529
Is the version of ESXi, the HP OEM version? (eg downloaded from HP), or you could apply the OEM version, CIM Providers Offline Build Manually.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 39259563
Before you drive to the server do you have access to a PDU where you can cut power? What I would try is shut down all your VM's and then cut power to the server. I would not shutdown the ESXi because if this does not work you will have no way of getting your host back on line. The ESXi should survive the drop in power I have never had one not but I suppose there is always a chance it could hurt it.  Once in a great while the iLO needs to reset and the only easy way to do that is to deny power to the host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joynereh
ID: 39259626
@hanccocka

Is the version of ESXi, the HP OEM version
To be perfectly honest, I'm not sure.  The environment was already in place when I came along.  I'd like to say that it is, but I don't know and there is no documentation.  How would I find out if it is?  Is there something that I would look for specifically?


@RickEpnet

Before you drive to the server do you have access to a PDU where you can cut power?
Unfortunately, no.  This has been a big point of contention between my team and our manager and we're fighting to get the servers brought back to our location.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39259732
You need to be running the HP version of ESXi, those options are not available, if you are not running the HP version, and you will not be able to change iLo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joynereh
ID: 39259743
@hanccocka

I was afraid of that.  Ugh.  OK.  Road trip.  Yay.

(Can you 'hear' the enthusiastic sarcasm there.)

THANK YOU, ALL OF YOU!
0