Solved

how find the which user who logged into a computer in a specific time in a domain.

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Hi
We use windows 2008 and XP on our network. Is it possible to find the user who logged into a computer in a specific time.
I have the time and the computer name , but like to know who had used this computer on this time.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AbhishekJha
AbhishekJha earned 80 total points
ID: 39259485
Go to the Security events & there you can find the logon event. You can find the required details from there.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 80 total points
ID: 39259497
If you have configured Audit policy then it will display user name who has access server through RDP

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277403.aspx

Audit login event

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787567%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 80 total points
ID: 39259498
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:titan123
titan123 earned 80 total points
ID: 39262366
Are all the user a part of AD. If yes there are some tools along with some technet articles that would help you.

Please update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39270599
Yes , all the students are part of our AD. Please post me some tools along with technet articles that would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ravi_shann earned 80 total points
ID: 39274318
try JiJi Active Directory Monitoring Tool.
0