Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Journaling and archiving

Posted on 2013-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hello Experts

i have an Exchange server 2010 SP1 with about 60 users and 200 GB data base
i want to have an automated archiving system to catch all incoming and outgoing emails from the site.
and doing so i can set a smaller email box sizes for the users.
i searched the web for a third party tools that do this, and i came across some posts saying that it can be done with an internal exchange Journaling email box.

can someone guide me on how to do this ?
or if you have a better suggestion on how to archive all site emails ?

your help would be appreciated.
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Webs_Infra
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39259617
Journaling is built in to Exchange. However it will NOT extract content from the existing mailboxes. All it will do is catch new email as it passes through Exchange.

The usual method is to have journaling enabled in Exchange (in to a mailbox in its own database) then use a third party tool to manage that journal. If you don't then the mailbox gets very large.
Furthermore a third party tool should be able to take your old email and extract it in to its own database.

This is how to enable the journal mailbox:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124985(v=exchg.141).aspx
It also includes links on enabling journaling.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39259624
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39260007
Look for EMC Source One.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webs_Infra
ID: 39269143
Hello Experts

i have set up the Journaling in exchange,
now how can i set a seamless Auto Archiving from the user email box to:
1. seperate DB (on same/another server)
2. a local end user .PST

thank you.
0