Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007/exchange 2010 migration. Removing first exchange 2010 server installed

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-08
I am currently running Exchange 2007 and in the process of upgrading to exchange 2010.
An exchange 2010 server has been deployed in the existing envirnment. Due to some issues i need to remove this server and create a brand new exchange 2010 server.

Are there any issues with uninstalling the first exchange 2010 server and installing a new one ?
is there anything specific that i would have to do, once the new server is installed ?

nothing has been migrated yet to the 2010 server all services still go through 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:mndthegap1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39259663
if its not yet configured or migrated .. and not connected with existing server then it wont create any issue.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39259667
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260099
When you come to remove it, the uninstaller will tell you if there are issues.
Arbitration mailboxes will probably flag.

Simon.
0