Solved

Xp boots to black screen - wont go to Safe mode but all files seem to be there when I slaved it

Posted on 2013-06-19
14
392 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

Bad memory module removed.
Prior to that user could only go to safe mode.
User went to a different restore point and now black screen.
This was all done with the bad memory module in !

I removed bad module.  The other memory stick test fine.
Cloned hdd and it tests fine.
I cant get to command prompt or any safe mode.


I have a dell xp home sp2 disk and Im currently in repair
Im doing a scandsk /r   This may be unnecessary as Ive checked the HDD already.

Awaiting that to finish.

Also tried Winternals if you know it and it cant see any registry so It cant do anything.

What do do next ?
What best?  (aside from a reinstall op sys)
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 125 total points
ID: 39259733
If thinking of reinstalling?:

Save your data, and (recommend) install Windows 7/8 instead of reinstalling Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39259739
Try removing all non needed parts. If you have an AGP video card installed remove it and use the onboard video. You pretty much want to be bare metal when placing the cloned drive in another system. The black screen sounds like a video driver issue. How fare in Windows XP splash and boot to do get? Can you press F8 and get options? Have you tried debug mode?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 125 total points
ID: 39259741
Can you boot from the Dell XP Home disk? Do you get a black screen then?

If not then your OS is corrupted.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39259831
It gets as far as windows splash screen then black screen.
I can see the f8 choices - when i chose any it shows a few lines of code as usual then - smae black screen,

OP sys corrupted.
How to get it ack to normal

sfc - system file checker?
repair windows?

- Oh will try another video card as well - but I suspect op sys corrupted first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39259835
re .........
F8 and get options? Have you tried debug mode

no I never used it - will try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39259899
sounds like either video or monitor to me.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 125 total points
ID: 39259984
First Backup Data,

Then try a repair install on XP.
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

If that doesn't work then you need to format and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39260073
Swapped video card and monitor - same prob.

Its op sys
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39260094
Any point trying to fix the MBR?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39260239
It is not a MBR (master boot record) problem since it has a valid boot sector. Have you tried the V option when you are in the safe mode menu this is the low resolution video mode that uses the standard vga.sys driver.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39260361
have you tried the onboard video instead of using a video card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39261237
Have you tried the V option when you are in the safe mode menu this is the low resolution video mode that uses the standard vga.sys driver.

> I will try but I dont think thats the prob.

No onboard mobo video card - convinced its not video card related.

Winternals is a diag boot CD for Win xp.  It doesnt see the reg = trouble.

Im going to try a repair of the op sys. I have a backup.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39261635
you said the hdd test fine - was that the LONG- or advanced diag?  if not, run it before proceeding   - running software on bad bad hardware gives problems

it can be the OS is corrupted beyond repair in this case, so my first move would be to have a backup - in case i need a fresh install

for running diags, i recommend UBCD :

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39300641
Bad op Sys had to reinstall in the end
0