?
Solved

Public Folder Replication Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-06-19
21
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I have just taken over the support of a site with two exchange servers.

It seems as though the previous company were using the 2007 exchange as just a public folder db and had already migrated all email accounts, connectors etc to the 2010 server.

Today i saw that some of the public folders had already been replicated to the 2010 server so i powered the 2007 server off to see if there were any immediate issues.

There were.  Its looks as though only some of the folders have replicated across.  The problem is no matter how i try i cannot get all folders to replicate.

Can someone please aid me in getting all the folders to replicate.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timb551
  • 11
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39259906
1.In the Console tree, click Toolbox.
2.In the Result pane, double-click Public Folder Management Console. The Public Folder Management Console appears.
3.In the public folder tree, click or expand Default Public Folders, and then select the parent public folder of the public folder that you want to move to Exchange 2010. Note: To configure replication for the offline address book (OAB) or for Schedule+ free/ busy information, expand System Public Folders, and then click OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK or SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY.
4.In the Result pane, right-click the public folder you want to replicate to Exchange 2010 and select Properties.
5.On the Replication tab, click Add to select an Exchange 2010 public folder database and then click OK.
6.By default, Exchange uses the replication schedule configured for the public folder database. To create a custom replication schedule for the public folder, clear the Use public folder database replication schedule check box and select one of the settings in the list.
7.To create a customized schedule, click Customize.
8.To set the schedule, click the time grid in the Schedule dialog box. Public folder replication will run during the time slots that you specify.
9. Click OK to close the Schedule dialog box.
10.To specify the age limit for items in this public folder, type the number of days in the Local replica age limit (days) box. Items that have reached the age limit are deleted.

Note: Age limits should be used for public folders only. They should not be used for System Folders, such as OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK or SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY.

1.Click OK to close the Properties dialog and to save your changes.
2.Repeat Steps 4-11 for each public folder you want to move to Exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39259913
I got to point 6 and the exchange 2010 server is already in there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39259959
First you need to check, if there are any invalid characters issue. how? check this
http://blogs.technet.com/b/bill_long/archive/2010/04/22/fixing-public-folder-replication-errors-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2007-or-2010.aspx

Next you need to do the PF replication troubleshooting: How? Follow this
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/01/17/417611.aspx

If none of above solution works, export to PST and import it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39260015
There are a huge amount of folders and email so exporting to PST is not ideal.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39260031
In that case just proceed further
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39260036
In that case, you can check other two links, i posted. Both might help you to fix it. Else I suggest you to open case with MS, if required.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39260046
What folders are you missing? System or Default?

You can force individual folders across with this command:

Update-publicfolder –identity "\folder\folder" –server servername

where \folder\folder is the full path to the folder and servername is the SOURCE server.

It could be that the folder has a fault, and the error refuses to run.
Can you see the public folder content through Outlook?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39260051
I am missing certain default folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39260053
The content has dissappeared in outlook, even though i can still see all the folder on the 2007 server.  I guess the clients are now pointing to the 2010 server so cannot see the unreplicated folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39260060
I will try Update-publicfolder –identity "\folder\folder" –server servername now
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39260080
This is what i get

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Update-publicfolder -identity "\newbizonly\newbizonly actioned" -server server2007
Server 'server2007' doesn't have a replica of public folder '\newbizonly\newbizonly actioned'. Public folder content can
be synchronized only from a server that has a replica of that public folder.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (:) [Update-PublicFolder], TaskInvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 1FF6A2BB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks.UpdatePublicFolder
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39260091
I have run pfdavadmin on server2007 and the folder is there with sub folders.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39260105
I guess you haven't read my post for invalid character issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39260111
i have started to but was following up on what simon said
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39260121
reading that link it needs to use a PC with outlook on is that right.

Im not onsite and only have access to the server remotely.

Can i still run it on the server?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39260174
ya it uses outlook...can you try to post a new item in that folder and check if that replicates...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39260497
get-publicfolderstatistics will show you what is on the old server.
Do you have any mailboxes on the old server? If not, then just run move all replicas script to move everything over to the new server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39260533
How do i run a move replicas script
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39264622
Its in the scripts directory of the file share, called move all replicas.
Are you not following a guide for this migration? It should be covered in that along with everything else.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 39265135
The migration was semi completed by a previous support company and left me with a mess to try and deal with.

Speaking to Microsoft at the moment.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265458
This is a guide on using the script.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970(v=exchg.141).aspx

Simon.
0