[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need help with an excel formula to get a percentage.

Posted on 2013-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-16
Can someone help me on a formula. I have 2 sheets in a workbook and what I need is. If ColumnT and ColumnI on sheet1 match ColumnD and ColumnG on sheet2 then what percentage is the value in ColumnQ on sheet1 of the value in ColumnH on sheet2.

Sheet1                                                                       Sheet2
T                  I                   Q                                       D                 G                H

Car               15325           40                                     Car              15325        1000

Would return on sheet1 in the column ran           400
0
Comment
Question by:GD_GRAY
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39259775
You can use this formula in any cell in the workbook.
=IF(Sheet1!T1=Sheet2!D1,IF(Sheet1!I1=Sheet2!G1,Sheet1!Q1/Sheet2!H1,""),"")

Open in new window

And wherever you put that formula, you need to format it as a percentage.

The answer is actually 4% not 400%
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39259776
Try

=Q2/SUMIFS(Sheet2!H:H,Sheet2!D:D,T2,Sheet2!G:G,I2)

where your first row in sheet1 is row 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GD_GRAY
ID: 39260018
NB_VC:

This is what I'm looking for but the result is #DIV/0! where Q1 Sheet1 is 75 and the match on Sheet2 ColumnH is 92
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 1500 total points
ID: 39260255
It means the SUMIFS is resulting in 0.  Are you sure there are exact matches.  Check if what you think is a match has spelling errors or additional spaces before or after...
0