Solved

Suggestions for a reputable company that does “penetration and vulnerability” Website testing?

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I was wondering if anyone knew of a good reputable company that does “penetration and vulnerability” testing of Websites?  We have a potential huge client that’s on board as long as we can provide positive results that clearly define our websites security.

Currently are Windows 2008 Web Server is hosted at Rackspace, but we want to make sure that we have a biased review as well.
0
Comment
Question by:RyanHenry
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew England
Matthew England earned 167 total points
ID: 39259814
Give Sypsec Solutions (sypsec.com) a call. They're a small business I've worked with for years. They specialize in providing this type of support to high profile Federal clients where security is vital.

(I have no affiliation with this company.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apreed
ID: 39259821
Don't forget that it's not just vulnerabilities that will affect the "security" of your website - the three main areas are Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability - a secure website needs to be good at all 3... an invulnerable website that only has a single server running it is not particularly useful when the OS bluescreens.

I'm not prepared to make commercial recommendations, but there is lots of choice if you search online. Choose like you would any other commercial provider - qualifications, experience, price. And I'd suggest you choose a commercial provider if there's a big contract resting on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 39260185
Thanks guys!

I looked up a few companies and I like Sypsec, and what about Savvis?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan80 earned 167 total points
ID: 39260188
i would recommend isec partners. I have worked with them in the past and always been very happy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 39260197
Great, thanks alot guys!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 166 total points
ID: 39260632
I have worked with the following companies:
http://www.leoimpact.com/
http://www.randomstorm.com/
0