Solved

What job title?

Posted on 2013-06-19
9
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi All,

I've been offered a new role working for a retailer. They are growing exponentially and have asked me to come into the business and be responsible for 'future systems'. This involves identifying the business requirements, sourcing the system and being responsible for running the implementation. There's so many aspects to the role that I'm not sure what my job title should be. Any of you have any suggestions?

Cheers
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:craiginsight
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39259783
Choose any title that you like.  :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:apreed
apreed earned 166 total points
ID: 39259789
Solution Architect? - usually has end-to-end overview of a particular system or set of systems.

The job role sounds like it's a Business Analyst, Procurement Specialist and Project Manager in one.

Have fun! :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39259800
It depends upon the society (country) you are in.

[Solutions Architect, which was my job title in 90s, fell out of favor in the Country I live in.  :-( ]
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dani gammon
dani gammon earned 167 total points
ID: 39259817
Hi Craig,

Technical Project Manager is the closest job title match to your description.  Here's a few descriptions for Technical Project Manager:

http://www.buzzle.com/articles/technical-project-manager-job-description.html

A technical project manager is a professional who oversees the work of a technical team, while considering business management aspects. He has to make sure that team members are working on the project, as per the set schedule, with expenses being below the budget. He has to create technical requirements and document them for the team's guidance. A technical PM has to be adept in working on word processing and spreadsheet applications, and also project management systems. He implements the software life-cycle methodology and ensures quality assurance standards in the work done. If working in the IT industry, he has to deal with complex database concepts, object-oriented methodologies, and client/server and web system architectures. He may have to use various programming languages and coding for the purpose of resolving complicated project barriers.

http://www.payscale.com/Job_Description/Project_Managers,_IT

Create and maintain a information technology project plan that communicates tasks, milestone dates, status and resource allocation. Utilize software life-cycle methodology. Coordinate delivery of development (beta) and production releases that meet quality assurance standards. Assist technical team in design and development tasks. Assist test team in creating test plans and testing efforts.

http://www.ehow.com/facts_6785858_technical-project-manager-job-description.html

Technical project managers oversee the operating activities of an organization's short-term initiative or long-term project. They work with internal partners--such as project staff and department chiefs--and external partners--such as contractors--to complete projects.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39259830
"Manager" also fell out of favor:  Replaced by Director.  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:craiginsight
ID: 39259839
The best I've heard so far is 'Systems Emperor' - don't think I'll get away with that one though :)

Any more?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39259851
Which country do you live in, seriously, for a serious answer?

Would you be an individual contributor?

Would there be people reporting to you?

How many people will report to you?

What would be your annual budget, approximately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craiginsight
ID: 39259918
Hi,

It's UK based and I'd be the lead within a team of 4 when it comes to new systems. I'd have no direct reports but, will be managing resource when needed (sounds like Project Manager). I suspect I may have people assigned to me in the future.

The budget would be approximately £100,000 per year for systems, this doesn't include the salary budget for the whole IT department.

Thanks
Craig
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 167 total points
ID: 39259988
Thanks, Craig.

Choose one:

Director {IT} {Business} Strategy & Planning

Strategy & Planning {IT} {Business} {Analyst} {Architect} {Manager} {Director}

If you like you can also add Project manager, e.g., Strategy & Planning Project Manager.

You get the idea, and enough information, one hopes, to make and negotiate a title for your new job.  :-)
0