[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook rule based on file type of attachment

Posted on 2013-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
4,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi,

We use Outlook 2010 with hosted exchange server.

Our users seem to often get zip file attachments with executable or links included.

My thought would be to direct these messages into the deleted items folder. If it is something valid the user could get it but would have to work at it versus clicking everything they see in their inbox.

Is it possible to create a rule based on file extension?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric B
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39259962
Hello,

Yes this can be done.

Here is an article released by Technet:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/05/11/3407435.aspx 

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 39260137
Since the exchange server function is outsourced and hosted elsewhere we don't have full control over it.

How about this angle- Outlook blocks exe, pif, etc - can I modify the list of potentially malicious attachments? We all use Outlook 2010.  I saw an eHow on modifying the list via GPEDIT but don't have a Mcirosoft Outlook entry.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261129
Hi, pamgmt.

Curiously enough I just added a post on my blog showing a solution for this.  That solution moves any message with a .zip attached to the Junk E-mail folder.  It would be very easy to modify that to move the messages to Deleted Items.  Doing this requires a macro since Outlook's rules engine doesn't have a condition that triggers on attachment type.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 39264441
This worked perfectly.   I used olDeletedItems as the folder.  A hassle to put on each user pc but fantastic to have!
0