Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which DNS Forward & Reverse Lookup Zones do I need? 2008 SBS

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
What are the minimum required Forward and Reverse Look-up zones for a 2008 SBS domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39259836
Forward look-up zone
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39259862
Sorry?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39259953
Assuming your AD domain is named mydomain.local and your registered Internet domain name is mycompany.com, your SBS 2008 server should host the following forward lookup zones:

mydomain.local
_msdcs.mydomain.local*
remote.mycompany.com**

It should also host a single reverse lookup zone corresponding to your internal IP address range.

* The _msdcs.mydomain.local zone does not exist in all environments; sometimes it appears as a folder named _msdcs inside the mydomain.local zone.

** This zone's name may not begin with remote if you configured the server to use a different public host name (which is done in the Internet Address Management Wizard, I believe).
0