Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 7 Service Unavailable HTTP Error 503. The service is unavailable.

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
I get the error

IIS 7 Service Unavailable HTTP Error 503. The service is unavailable.

when i try to run the loop back or dns address name to the site in my browser. i have also noticed that i fail to  the DefaultAppPool Status changes to stopped after my attempt to browse my site.
IIS-Issues1.PNG
IIS-Issues.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:StarrateIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 498 total points
ID: 39260952
Is the code working fine on the dev machine ?

The first place to look is the server Event logs
under Applications tab, also possibly system , this should give a more descriptive error

Please post it here
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj Parmar earned 501 total points
ID: 39263228
Hi,

This issue occurs if default app pool settings are configured incorrectly or if the default app pool a/c password has expired or changed.

The quickest way to fix this issue is by restoring previous IIS backup, I assume default site (http://127.0.0.1) was working earlier.

In command prompt go to: c:\windows\system32\inetsrv

Type appcmd list backup

Type appcmd restore backup "File name"

Note:  Replace "File name" with backup file name.

Now Restart IIS services and see if you are able to access the site.

Also, please past system event logs related to IIS if this does not fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tanujchandna
tanujchandna earned 501 total points
ID: 39276960
Hi,

Run your application pool with network service identity instead of application pool and its should work fine for you.
0