[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

php forums

Posted on 2013-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
7,370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
what are popular php forums
why are some forums better
what are major websites that use these forums
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 39260145
I would choose this one.
https://www.phpbb.com/

BEWARE of plug-ins.  Just like WordPress and Joomla, incompetently written plugins from 3rd parties can leave vulnerabilities that will get your site hacked.

There are other forums, too.  A Google search for PHP forum software will turn up many options.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jrm213jrm213
jrm213jrm213 earned 668 total points
ID: 39260425
I have used and like both

phpbb as Ray listed above
Simple Machines Forum: http://www.simplemachines.org/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 664 total points
ID: 39260556
If you want free, then I endorse the two already posted.  However if you want to step up to a more professional level and goo support you should look at vbulletin.  It will cost you a couple of hundred dollars, but it is a well designed and easy to use product.

http://www.vbulletin.com/

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39261182
thanks for forums
0