?
Solved

Create a .txt list of all contents in Control Panel > Programs and Features

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hello,

How can I obtain a list of all contents in the Control Panel > Programs and Features window?

In a previous thread, an expert helped me use the DOS Command Prompt to create a .txt file listing all filenames in a given folder. The Cmd Prompt entry is as follows:

...>dir "C:\Users\UserName\Documents\FolderName" > "C:\Users\UserName\Documents\FolderName\ListFileName.txt"

Now, in preparing to reformat my hard drive,  I want to create a list of all Programs and Features in the Control Panel. However, in this case, following the procedure described above results in the error:

        "The system cannot find the path specified."

The directory pathway shown in the directory bar at the top of the Control Panel is as follows:

        Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Programs and Features

Please note that I'd like the Programs and Features list to contain the contents of each of the displayed columns, ie:

    • Name
    • Publisher
    • Installed On
    • Size
    • Version

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39260089
Hi Steve,

I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is MyUninstaller:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/myuninst.html

I've been using this for many years instead of Programs and Features. Here's the download link:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/myuninst.zip

It is a "zero-install" product, i.e., just unzip the file and run [myuninst.exe]. I use it so often that I put a shortcut to it in my Start menu (and if you like shortcuts on the desktop, you could put one there).

You have a wide selection in the choice of columns (via Choose Columns in the View menu), including the ones you requested and a lot more. Here they are:
MyUninstaller columns1MyUninstaller columns2Also via the View menu, you may choose whether or not to include Windows Updates and Office Updates, as shown here:
MyUninstaller View menuYou may then create an HTML report of all items or selected items, as you can see in the screenshot above. Once it's in your browser as an HTML file, you may do a Save As to a text file, although I prefer the looks of the HTML file. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39260338
Here's a command line command that will get you everything but the size...

wmic product get name,vendor,installdate,version /format:csv > output.csv

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 400 total points
ID: 39263548
try spiceworks, it's free and does alot more than just report installed apps.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 39288690
BelArc is also free, and produces a html file that you can save anywhere.  It lists all installed packages, including security patches, and also recovers a bunch of serial numbers for common apps.  

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Not quite command line, but may help?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39303176
Great responses and suggestions/resources. I have tried each of the three suggested and can see I'm going to get a lot more benefit than just an answer to this question. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39303183
Steve,
You're welcome. Nice to hear that you see a lot of benefit from the thread. Regards, Joe
0