?
Solved

No Network Connection on Server running Windows Server 2008R2

Posted on 2013-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge Server 1950 running Windows Server 2008 R2. It’s been up and running with no issues for the last several months
-      Last night, I shut down the server to replace the UPS unit. Powered backup with not issues. I was able to connect to it from a work Station
-      This morning users could not connect. I could not connect remotely as well
-      ONSITE: Device manager sees both “Broadcom BMC5708C Nextreme” built-in NICs but shows a yellow icon and properties states” not connected
-      The Network Connections box shows no NICS
-      The icon in the lower right tray shows “not connected”
-      I tried uninstalling, disabling and rebooting the server to no avail
-      I see the green light on the NIC port on the back of the server.
-      Tried replacing the cable to no avail

I’m going to try and download and reinstall the drivers from the Dell website

Just not sure what could have happened. Any thoughts and ideas are appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eli411
ID: 39260066
Maybe check your NIC setting for the DNS server!  Had similar issues like this before and change/re-enter the dns server address and it fixed the problems
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 39260077
Seems about right sometimes for whatever reason the NIC settings get misconfigured on power down and even reboots.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39260098
So...the connections show as disconnected in the system tray, but the network connection dialog doesn't list them at all?  That's weird, and I'd verify that.

I'd also check to make sure a port or ports didn't go out on the switch.

I'd also try going into device manager and seeing if the NICs show up there.  If so, try rolling back/re-installing drivers for them.  Alternately, you could delete them from the device list and let the OS find them again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260220
Were the NIC's configured for Teaming?  the yellow exclaimation I would assume is in device manager and points that the driver isn't loaded or is corrupt, hopefully updating the driver will fix the issue.  On Broadcom if there is a management app for them you might want to go to add/remove and remove the mgmt./driver before installing the updated driver.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 39261516
I'm with tmoore1962...uninstall, reboot, re-install the management application for the NICs.  Had similar behavior on a 2003 server after a crash.  The two NICs had been in a failover group.  Without functioning software, they NICs were useless.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39263675
The NICS were not teamed (Dell does not make teaming easy as does HP on HP servers)
There was no management app for the NICS installed.
Device manager saw the NICS but would not "enable"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39263678
I ended up downloading and installing the latest drivers from the Dell website. This resolved the issue instantly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39263682
Thanks for everyone's input
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39263695
"If so, try rolling back/re-installing drivers for them."
0